Yale Law Group
Main Navigation
Find Out What Legal Options
Are Available To You
940-222-8025

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE FOR DEFERRED ACTION?

As many of you know, President Obama, through executive order, enacted a deferred action, also known as the Dream Act on June 15, 2012. The requirements to be eligible are as follows:

  1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;
  3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
  4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or your lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

The Dream Act is a welcome addition for our prospective citizens. There is minimal application work and fees had been kept to a minimum by the government to enable as many people as possible to take advantage of this act. If you would like further information or would like to schedule an appointment with us, please call Jane Gekhman or Haim Vasquez at (940) 891-4800 and we can give you more particulars regarding the Dream Act and how our firm can help you.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information