Yale Law Group
Main Navigation
Find Out What Legal Options
Are Available To You
940-222-8025

Family-based Immigration: Who is Eligible?

Permanent immigration to the United States comes with a variety of rights and privileges. One way to obtain lawful permanent residency is through a relative who is either a citizen of the United States or a lawful permanent resident.

Who is Eligible?

Unlimited family-based immigration of immediate relatives of U.S. citizens is broken down into 3 groups which are:

  1. Spouses
  2. Unmarried child under the age or 21 of a U.S. citizen
  3. Parents of adult U.S. citizens (21 or older)

Limited family-based immigration is broken down into 4 preference categories which are:

  1. First Preference: Unmarried children over the age of 21 of U.S. citizens
  2. Second Preference: Spouses of lawful permanent residents, their unmarried children under the age of 21, and unmarried children under the age of 21 of lawful permanent residents
  3. Third Preference: Married children of U.S. citizens
  4. Fourth Preference: Siblings of adult U.S. citizen

For more information contact Jane Gekhman at 940/891-4800!

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information