Yale Law Group
Main Navigation
Find Out What Legal Options
Are Available To You
940-222-8025

A few ways to get Permanent Residency (Green Card) in the United States

Marriage - A real, good faith marriage. Note that there are financial obligations to the government for the citizen applying for the immigrant spouse's green card along with various other requirements and conditions.

Now this applies to gay/lesbian immigrants married to U.S. citizens too.

Asylum - A green card may be available to you, if you have fled a dangerous country because you were afraid of severe abuse. You have to show well-founded fear of persecution based on race, religion, nationality, political opinion, or membership in a social group. If you do not file within a year of entry into the United States, you have to show changed circumstances whether in your personal life or in your home country, that were material to your eligibility for asylum and that you filed within a reasonable time after the circumstance occurred or after you learned of them.

Diversity Visa Lottery - 50,000 people, more or less, from certain nations, are able to acquire a green card through the visa lottery. Typically on the list are people with at least a high school diploma or skilled labor from countries throughout the world.

Extraordinary Ability -Extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics.

Some items to take note of....

1. Criminal charges and convictions will likely interfere with the green card application process and might result in removal proceedings/deportation.

2. Fraud is a problem for immigration purposes. Even minor mistakes can be interpreted as dishonesty and deception.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information